Skip to main content
If in our daily life we can smile, if we can be peaceful and happy, not only we, but everyone will profit from it. This is the most basic kind of peace work.
Thich Nhat Hanh
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"If in our daily life we can smile, if we can be peaceful and happy, not only we, but everyone will profit from it. This is the most basic kind of peace work."
— Thich Nhat Hanh #happinessjoy #warpeace

Pinterest title

If in our daily life we can smile, if we can be peaceful and happy, not only we, but everyone…

Pinterest description

If in our daily life we can smile, if we can be peaceful and happy, not only we, but everyone will profit from it. This is the most basic kind of peace work. — Thich Nhat Hanh

About Thich Nhat Hanh

Thich Nhat Hanh was a Clergyman from Vietnam (1926–2022).

Read more about Thich Nhat Hanh →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "If in our daily life we can smile, if we can be peaceful and happy, not only we…"?
This quote is attributed to Thich Nhat Hanh, a Clergyman from Vietnam.
When did Thich Nhat Hanh live?
Thich Nhat Hanh lived from 1926 – 2022.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Happiness & Joy, War & Peace. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.