Skip to main content
I never knew my father. He was never married to my mother; he was never a part of my life. It was just my mom, my brother and me.
Laverne Cox
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"I never knew my father. He was never married to my mother; he was never a part of my life. It was just my mom, my brother and me."
— Laverne Cox #familyparenting #loveromance

Pinterest title

I never knew my father. He was never married to my mother; he was never a part of my life. It…

Pinterest description

I never knew my father. He was never married to my mother; he was never a part of my life. It was just my mom, my brother and me. — Laverne Cox

About Laverne Cox

Laverne Cox was a Actress from United States (1972–present).

Read more about Laverne Cox →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "I never knew my father. He was never married to my mother; he was never a part…"?
This quote is attributed to Laverne Cox, a Actress from United States.
When did Laverne Cox live?
Laverne Cox lived from 1972 – present.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Family & Parenting, Love & Romance. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.