Skip to main content
Hurricanes Harvey, Irma, and Maria each caused billions of dollars in damage, claimed the lives of many Americans, and disrupted millions more. They also reminded us how important communications networks can be during emergencies - and that the FCC has a role to play in helping keep people safe.
Ajit Pai
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"Hurricanes Harvey, Irma, and Maria each caused billions of dollars in damage, claimed the lives of many Americans, and disrupted millions more. They also reminded us how important communications networks can be during emergencies - and that the FCC has a role to play in helping keep people safe."
— Ajit Pai

Pinterest title

Hurricanes Harvey, Irma, and Maria each caused billions of dollars in damage, claimed the live…

Pinterest description

Hurricanes Harvey, Irma, and Maria each caused billions of dollars in damage, claimed the lives of many Americans, and disrupted millions more. They also reminded us how important communications networks can be during emergencies - and that the FCC has a role to play in helping keep people safe. — Ajit Pai

About Ajit Pai

Ajit Pai was a Public Servant from India (1973–present).

Read more about Ajit Pai →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "Hurricanes Harvey, Irma, and Maria each caused billions of dollars in damage, c…"?
This quote is attributed to Ajit Pai, a Public Servant from India.
When did Ajit Pai live?
Ajit Pai lived from 1973 – present.