Skip to main content
Beginning in the Clinton administration, there was, for nearly two decades, a broad bipartisan consensus that the best Internet policy was light-touch regulation - rules that promoted competition and kept the Internet 'unfettered by federal or state regulation.' Under this policy, a free and open Internet flourished.
Ajit Pai
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"Beginning in the Clinton administration, there was, for nearly two decades, a broad bipartisan consensus that the best Internet policy was light-touch regulation - rules that promoted competition and kept the Internet 'unfettered by federal or state regulation.' Under this policy, a free and open Internet flourished."
— Ajit Pai #technologydigitallife

Pinterest title

Beginning in the Clinton administration, there was, for nearly two decades, a broad bipartisan…

Pinterest description

Beginning in the Clinton administration, there was, for nearly two decades, a broad bipartisan consensus that the best Internet policy was light-touch regulation - rules that promoted competition and kept the Internet 'unfettered by federal or state regulation.' Under this policy, a free and open Internet flourished. — Ajit Pai

About Ajit Pai

Ajit Pai was a Public Servant from India (1973–present).

Read more about Ajit Pai →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "Beginning in the Clinton administration, there was, for nearly two decades, a b…"?
This quote is attributed to Ajit Pai, a Public Servant from India.
When did Ajit Pai live?
Ajit Pai lived from 1973 – present.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Technology & Digital Life. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.