Skip to main content
It's a lovely moment when everyone's part of something greater than the sum of its parts. That encapsulates what a comedy gig should be, with the comic as the lightning rod, the Norse mischief god, getting the audience to do something they wouldn't necessarily do.
Bill Bailey
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"It's a lovely moment when everyone's part of something greater than the sum of its parts. That encapsulates what a comedy gig should be, with the comic as the lightning rod, the Norse mischief god, getting the audience to do something they wouldn't necessarily do."
— Bill Bailey #faithspirituality #humorcomedy

Pinterest title

It's a lovely moment when everyone's part of something greater than the sum of its parts. That…

Pinterest description

It's a lovely moment when everyone's part of something greater than the sum of its parts. That encapsulates what a comedy gig should be, with the comic as the lightning rod, the Norse mischief god, getting the audience to do something they wouldn't necessarily do. — Bill Bailey

About Bill Bailey

Bill Bailey was a Comedian from United Kingdom (1965–present).

Read more about Bill Bailey →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "It's a lovely moment when everyone's part of something greater than the sum of…"?
This quote is attributed to Bill Bailey, a Comedian from United Kingdom.
When did Bill Bailey live?
Bill Bailey lived from 1965 – present.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Faith & Spirituality, Humor & Comedy. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.