Skip to main content
There is something about poverty that smells like death.
Zora Neale Hurston
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"There is something about poverty that smells like death."
— Zora Neale Hurston #deathmortality

Pinterest title

There is something about poverty that smells like death.

Pinterest description

There is something about poverty that smells like death. — Zora Neale Hurston

About Zora Neale Hurston

Zora Neale Hurston was a Dramatist from United States (1891–1960).

Read more about Zora Neale Hurston →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "There is something about poverty that smells like death."?
This quote is attributed to Zora Neale Hurston, a Dramatist from United States.
When did Zora Neale Hurston live?
Zora Neale Hurston lived from 1891 – 1960.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Death & Mortality. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.