Skip to main content
Some hypocrites and seeming mortified men, that held down their heads, were like the little images that they place in the very bowing of the vaults of churches, that look as if they held up the church, but are but puppets.
William Laud
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"Some hypocrites and seeming mortified men, that held down their heads, were like the little images that they place in the very bowing of the vaults of churches, that look as if they held up the church, but are but puppets."
— William Laud

Pinterest title

Some hypocrites and seeming mortified men, that held down their heads, were like the little im…

Pinterest description

Some hypocrites and seeming mortified men, that held down their heads, were like the little images that they place in the very bowing of the vaults of churches, that look as if they held up the church, but are but puppets. — William Laud

About William Laud

William Laud was a Clergyman from Kingdom of England (1573–1645).

Read more about William Laud →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "Some hypocrites and seeming mortified men, that held down their heads, were lik…"?
This quote is attributed to William Laud, a Clergyman from Kingdom of England.
When did William Laud live?
William Laud lived from 1573 – 1645.