Skip to main content
From faith, hope, and love, the virtues of religion referring to God, there arises a double act which bears on the spiritual communion exercised between God and us; the hearing of the word and prayer.
William Ames
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"From faith, hope, and love, the virtues of religion referring to God, there arises a double act which bears on the spiritual communion exercised between God and us; the hearing of the word and prayer."
— William Ames #faithspirituality

Pinterest title

From faith, hope, and love, the virtues of religion referring to God, there arises a double ac…

Pinterest description

From faith, hope, and love, the virtues of religion referring to God, there arises a double act which bears on the spiritual communion exercised between God and us; the hearing of the word and prayer. — William Ames

About William Ames

William Ames was a Philosopher from Kingdom of England (1576–1633).

Read more about William Ames →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "From faith, hope, and love, the virtues of religion referring to God, there ari…"?
This quote is attributed to William Ames, a Philosopher from Kingdom of England.
When did William Ames live?
William Ames lived from 1576 – 1633.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Faith & Spirituality. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.