Skip to main content
Opinions are a private matter. The public has an interest only in judgments.
Walter Benjamin
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"Opinions are a private matter. The public has an interest only in judgments."
— Walter Benjamin

Pinterest title

Opinions are a private matter. The public has an interest only in judgments.

Pinterest description

Opinions are a private matter. The public has an interest only in judgments. — Walter Benjamin

About Walter Benjamin

Walter Benjamin was a Critic from Kingdom of Prussia (1892–1940).

Read more about Walter Benjamin →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "Opinions are a private matter. The public has an interest only in judgments."?
This quote is attributed to Walter Benjamin, a Critic from Kingdom of Prussia.
When did Walter Benjamin live?
Walter Benjamin lived from 1892 – 1940.