Skip to main content
Energy use is merely a means to many rewarding ends: economic security, education, health.
Vaclav Smil
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"Energy use is merely a means to many rewarding ends: economic security, education, health."
— Vaclav Smil #educationlearning #healthfitness

Pinterest title

Energy use is merely a means to many rewarding ends: economic security, education, health.

Pinterest description

Energy use is merely a means to many rewarding ends: economic security, education, health. — Vaclav Smil

About Vaclav Smil

Vaclav Smil was a Scientist from Canada (1943–present).

Read more about Vaclav Smil →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "Energy use is merely a means to many rewarding ends: economic security, educati…"?
This quote is attributed to Vaclav Smil, a Scientist from Canada.
When did Vaclav Smil live?
Vaclav Smil lived from 1943 – present.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Education & Learning, Health & Fitness. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.