Skip to main content
Stand-up keeps you alive. It is definitely the most specialized field in comedy because you need to stay sharp and well-tuned every night.
Tommy Davidson
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"Stand-up keeps you alive. It is definitely the most specialized field in comedy because you need to stay sharp and well-tuned every night."
— Tommy Davidson #humorcomedy

Pinterest title

Stand-up keeps you alive. It is definitely the most specialized field in comedy because you ne…

Pinterest description

Stand-up keeps you alive. It is definitely the most specialized field in comedy because you need to stay sharp and well-tuned every night. — Tommy Davidson

About Tommy Davidson

Tommy Davidson was a Comedian from United States (1963–1999).

Read more about Tommy Davidson →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "Stand-up keeps you alive. It is definitely the most specialized field in comedy…"?
This quote is attributed to Tommy Davidson, a Comedian from United States.
When did Tommy Davidson live?
Tommy Davidson lived from 1963 – 1999.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Humor & Comedy. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.