Skip to main content
The only continent where social movements have led to political parties that have pushed through serious social and political reforms is in South America.
Tariq Ali
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"The only continent where social movements have led to political parties that have pushed through serious social and political reforms is in South America."
— Tariq Ali

Pinterest title

The only continent where social movements have led to political parties that have pushed throu…

Pinterest description

The only continent where social movements have led to political parties that have pushed through serious social and political reforms is in South America. — Tariq Ali

About Tariq Ali

Tariq Ali was a Historian from British (1970–present).

Read more about Tariq Ali →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "The only continent where social movements have led to political parties that ha…"?
This quote is attributed to Tariq Ali, a Historian from British.
When did Tariq Ali live?
Tariq Ali lived from 1970 – present.