Skip to main content
The pleasure of reading is doubled when one lives with another who shares the same books.
Stanislaw Jerzy Lec
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"The pleasure of reading is doubled when one lives with another who shares the same books."
— Stanislaw Jerzy Lec #educationlearning

Pinterest title

The pleasure of reading is doubled when one lives with another who shares the same books.

Pinterest description

The pleasure of reading is doubled when one lives with another who shares the same books. — Stanislaw Jerzy Lec

About Stanislaw Jerzy Lec

Stanislaw Jerzy Lec was a Poet from Austria-Hungary (1909–1966).

Read more about Stanislaw Jerzy Lec →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "The pleasure of reading is doubled when one lives with another who shares the s…"?
This quote is attributed to Stanislaw Jerzy Lec, a Poet from Austria-Hungary.
When did Stanislaw Jerzy Lec live?
Stanislaw Jerzy Lec lived from 1909 – 1966.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Education & Learning. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.