Skip to main content
Like many traditional feminists, I became one of the boys, only better. For a while it gave me a buzz to win at their game, but ultimately, that kind of power just goes nowhere. Traditional feminism excludes men and so perpetuates conflict. I am not interested in warring about power.
Scilla Elworthy
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"Like many traditional feminists, I became one of the boys, only better. For a while it gave me a buzz to win at their game, but ultimately, that kind of power just goes nowhere. Traditional feminism excludes men and so perpetuates conflict. I am not interested in warring about power."
— Scilla Elworthy

Pinterest title

Like many traditional feminists, I became one of the boys, only better. For a while it gave me…

Pinterest description

Like many traditional feminists, I became one of the boys, only better. For a while it gave me a buzz to win at their game, but ultimately, that kind of power just goes nowhere. Traditional feminism excludes men and so perpetuates conflict. I am not interested in warring about power. — Scilla Elworthy

About Scilla Elworthy

Scilla Elworthy was a Activist from United Kingdom (1943–present).

Read more about Scilla Elworthy →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "Like many traditional feminists, I became one of the boys, only better. For a w…"?
This quote is attributed to Scilla Elworthy, a Activist from United Kingdom.
When did Scilla Elworthy live?
Scilla Elworthy lived from 1943 – present.