Skip to main content
Expression and thought are inextricably linked: crude language permits only crude thinking.
Sarah Churchwell
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"Expression and thought are inextricably linked: crude language permits only crude thinking."
— Sarah Churchwell

Pinterest title

Expression and thought are inextricably linked: crude language permits only crude thinking.

Pinterest description

Expression and thought are inextricably linked: crude language permits only crude thinking. — Sarah Churchwell

About Sarah Churchwell

Sarah Churchwell was a Educator from United States (1970–present).

Read more about Sarah Churchwell →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "Expression and thought are inextricably linked: crude language permits only cru…"?
This quote is attributed to Sarah Churchwell, a Educator from United States.
When did Sarah Churchwell live?
Sarah Churchwell lived from 1970 – present.