Skip to main content
Mr. Tennyson has said that more things are wrought by prayer than this world dreams of, but he wisely refrains from saying whether they are good or bad things.
Samuel Butler
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"Mr. Tennyson has said that more things are wrought by prayer than this world dreams of, but he wisely refrains from saying whether they are good or bad things."
— Samuel Butler #faithspirituality

Pinterest title

Mr. Tennyson has said that more things are wrought by prayer than this world dreams of, but he…

Pinterest description

Mr. Tennyson has said that more things are wrought by prayer than this world dreams of, but he wisely refrains from saying whether they are good or bad things. — Samuel Butler

About Samuel Butler

Samuel Butler was a Poet from United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland (1835–1902).

Read more about Samuel Butler →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "Mr. Tennyson has said that more things are wrought by prayer than this world dr…"?
This quote is attributed to Samuel Butler, a Poet from United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland.
When did Samuel Butler live?
Samuel Butler lived from 1835 – 1902.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Faith & Spirituality. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.