Skip to main content
Indeed, man wishes to be happy even when he so lives as to make happiness impossible.
Saint Augustine
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"Indeed, man wishes to be happy even when he so lives as to make happiness impossible."
— Saint Augustine #happinessjoy

Pinterest title

Indeed, man wishes to be happy even when he so lives as to make happiness impossible.

Pinterest description

Indeed, man wishes to be happy even when he so lives as to make happiness impossible. — Saint Augustine

About Saint Augustine

Saint Augustine was a Saint from Ancient Rome (354–430).

Read more about Saint Augustine →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "Indeed, man wishes to be happy even when he so lives as to make happiness impos…"?
This quote is attributed to Saint Augustine, a Saint from Ancient Rome.
When did Saint Augustine live?
Saint Augustine lived from 354 – 430.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Happiness & Joy. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.