Skip to main content
I'm a provincial. I live very much like a hermit: reading, listening to music, working in the cutting room, writing, commercial work - which doesn't take up that much time.
Orson Welles
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"I'm a provincial. I live very much like a hermit: reading, listening to music, working in the cutting room, writing, commercial work - which doesn't take up that much time."
— Orson Welles #creativityarts

Pinterest title

I'm a provincial. I live very much like a hermit: reading, listening to music, working in the…

Pinterest description

I'm a provincial. I live very much like a hermit: reading, listening to music, working in the cutting room, writing, commercial work - which doesn't take up that much time. — Orson Welles

About Orson Welles

Orson Welles was a Actor from United States (1915–1985).

Read more about Orson Welles →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "I'm a provincial. I live very much like a hermit: reading, listening to music,…"?
This quote is attributed to Orson Welles, a Actor from United States.
When did Orson Welles live?
Orson Welles lived from 1915 – 1985.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Creativity & Arts. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.