Skip to main content
There's something to be said for CEOs' entering politics: In theory, they have management expertise and financial savvy. Then again, it didn't work so well with Dick Cheney.
Nicholas Kristof
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"There's something to be said for CEOs' entering politics: In theory, they have management expertise and financial savvy. Then again, it didn't work so well with Dick Cheney."
— Nicholas Kristof #moneywealth #politicsgovernment

Pinterest title

There's something to be said for CEOs' entering politics: In theory, they have management expe…

Pinterest description

There's something to be said for CEOs' entering politics: In theory, they have management expertise and financial savvy. Then again, it didn't work so well with Dick Cheney. — Nicholas Kristof

About Nicholas Kristof

Nicholas Kristof was a Journalist from United States (1959–present).

Read more about Nicholas Kristof →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "There's something to be said for CEOs' entering politics: In theory, they have…"?
This quote is attributed to Nicholas Kristof, a Journalist from United States.
When did Nicholas Kristof live?
Nicholas Kristof lived from 1959 – present.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Money & Wealth, Politics & Government. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.