Skip to main content
The intelligence community is governed by the same legal and ethical standards as the rest of American government and society, but an operational imperative is here, too. An intelligence community charged with global responsibilities cannot be successful without diversity of thought, culture and language.
Michael Hayden
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"The intelligence community is governed by the same legal and ethical standards as the rest of American government and society, but an operational imperative is here, too. An intelligence community charged with global responsibilities cannot be successful without diversity of thought, culture and language."
— Michael Hayden #politicsgovernment

Pinterest title

The intelligence community is governed by the same legal and ethical standards as the rest of…

Pinterest description

The intelligence community is governed by the same legal and ethical standards as the rest of American government and society, but an operational imperative is here, too. An intelligence community charged with global responsibilities cannot be successful without diversity of thought, culture and language. — Michael Hayden

About Michael Hayden

Michael Hayden was a Public Servant from Canada (1951–present).

Read more about Michael Hayden →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "The intelligence community is governed by the same legal and ethical standards…"?
This quote is attributed to Michael Hayden, a Public Servant from Canada.
When did Michael Hayden live?
Michael Hayden lived from 1951 – present.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Politics & Government. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.