Skip to main content
I had a slight hope the phrase 'spark joy' might become popular, as it was the keyword that I wanted to put forward in the first place.
Marie Kondo
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"I had a slight hope the phrase 'spark joy' might become popular, as it was the keyword that I wanted to put forward in the first place."
— Marie Kondo #happinessjoy

Pinterest title

I had a slight hope the phrase 'spark joy' might become popular, as it was the keyword that I…

Pinterest description

I had a slight hope the phrase 'spark joy' might become popular, as it was the keyword that I wanted to put forward in the first place. — Marie Kondo

About Marie Kondo

Marie Kondo was a Businesswoman from Japan (1984–present).

Read more about Marie Kondo →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "I had a slight hope the phrase 'spark joy' might become popular, as it was the…"?
This quote is attributed to Marie Kondo, a Businesswoman from Japan.
When did Marie Kondo live?
Marie Kondo lived from 1984 – present.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Happiness & Joy. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.