Skip to main content
I think because I try to keep things as real as I can, or I try to start from a place of reality, I almost don't have the imagination to write a book that's not set where I am.
Maria Semple
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"I think because I try to keep things as real as I can, or I try to start from a place of reality, I almost don't have the imagination to write a book that's not set where I am."
— Maria Semple #creativityarts

Pinterest title

I think because I try to keep things as real as I can, or I try to start from a place of reali…

Pinterest description

I think because I try to keep things as real as I can, or I try to start from a place of reality, I almost don't have the imagination to write a book that's not set where I am. — Maria Semple

About Maria Semple

Maria Semple was a Novelist from United States (1964–present).

Read more about Maria Semple →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "I think because I try to keep things as real as I can, or I try to start from a…"?
This quote is attributed to Maria Semple, a Novelist from United States.
When did Maria Semple live?
Maria Semple lived from 1964 – present.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Creativity & Arts. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.