Skip to main content
There's no greatest moment in the arts. It's a life, it's a continuity thing. You can't have a great moment because it's spiritual. It's a belief, it's a calling. If you're an artist, doing your own thing on your own, it's while you're doing it that counts. It's a process. If you get too elated, you can get too depressed.
LeRoy Neiman
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"There's no greatest moment in the arts. It's a life, it's a continuity thing. You can't have a great moment because it's spiritual. It's a belief, it's a calling. If you're an artist, doing your own thing on your own, it's while you're doing it that counts. It's a process. If you get too elated, you can get too depressed."
— LeRoy Neiman #faithspirituality

Pinterest title

There's no greatest moment in the arts. It's a life, it's a continuity thing. You can't have a…

Pinterest description

There's no greatest moment in the arts. It's a life, it's a continuity thing. You can't have a great moment because it's spiritual. It's a belief, it's a calling. If you're an artist, doing your own thing on your own, it's while you're doing it that counts. It's a process. If you get too elated, you can get too depressed. — LeRoy Neiman

About LeRoy Neiman

LeRoy Neiman was a Artist from United States (1921–2012).

Read more about LeRoy Neiman →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "There's no greatest moment in the arts. It's a life, it's a continuity thing. Y…"?
This quote is attributed to LeRoy Neiman, a Artist from United States.
When did LeRoy Neiman live?
LeRoy Neiman lived from 1921 – 2012.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Faith & Spirituality. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.