Skip to main content
We used to do sock puppet shows for my auntie back in the day. Me and my friends would do accents of Englishmen, and we would sip tea and act like we were rich in front of the family, and they thought it was just hilarious, the level of perception that we had about things that we'd never experienced.
Lakeith Stanfield
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"We used to do sock puppet shows for my auntie back in the day. Me and my friends would do accents of Englishmen, and we would sip tea and act like we were rich in front of the family, and they thought it was just hilarious, the level of perception that we had about things that we'd never experienced."
— Lakeith Stanfield #familyparenting

Pinterest title

We used to do sock puppet shows for my auntie back in the day. Me and my friends would do acce…

Pinterest description

We used to do sock puppet shows for my auntie back in the day. Me and my friends would do accents of Englishmen, and we would sip tea and act like we were rich in front of the family, and they thought it was just hilarious, the level of perception that we had about things that we'd never experienced. — Lakeith Stanfield

About Lakeith Stanfield

Lakeith Stanfield was a Actor from United States (1991–present).

Read more about Lakeith Stanfield →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "We used to do sock puppet shows for my auntie back in the day. Me and my friend…"?
This quote is attributed to Lakeith Stanfield, a Actor from United States.
When did Lakeith Stanfield live?
Lakeith Stanfield lived from 1991 – present.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Family & Parenting. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.