Skip to main content
Our Declaration of Independence was the start of a conversation about how to achieve life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness for every citizen. Our Constitution was always intended to grow and adapt as we formed a more perfect union, established justice, and ensured peace, security, and the blessings of liberty.
Kirsten Gillibrand
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"Our Declaration of Independence was the start of a conversation about how to achieve life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness for every citizen. Our Constitution was always intended to grow and adapt as we formed a more perfect union, established justice, and ensured peace, security, and the blessings of liberty."
— Kirsten Gillibrand #changegrowth #happinessjoy

Pinterest title

Our Declaration of Independence was the start of a conversation about how to achieve life, lib…

Pinterest description

Our Declaration of Independence was the start of a conversation about how to achieve life, liberty and the pursuit of happiness for every citizen. Our Constitution was always intended to grow and adapt as we formed a more perfect union, established justice, and ensured peace, security, and the blessings of liberty. — Kirsten Gillibrand

About Kirsten Gillibrand

Kirsten Gillibrand was a Politician from United States (1966–present).

Read more about Kirsten Gillibrand →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "Our Declaration of Independence was the start of a conversation about how to ac…"?
This quote is attributed to Kirsten Gillibrand, a Politician from United States.
When did Kirsten Gillibrand live?
Kirsten Gillibrand lived from 1966 – present.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Change & Growth, Happiness & Joy. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.