Skip to main content
Readers tell me that my novels are filled with significant mothers. Do I realize this? Do I do it on purpose? The truth is, I don't. I think of myself as a writer of family stories. I write more often than not from a male point of view, and I usually begin by focusing on siblings, spouses, even fathers, before I think about the mothers.
Julia Glass
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"Readers tell me that my novels are filled with significant mothers. Do I realize this? Do I do it on purpose? The truth is, I don't. I think of myself as a writer of family stories. I write more often than not from a male point of view, and I usually begin by focusing on siblings, spouses, even fathers, before I think about the mothers."
— Julia Glass #familyparenting #lifewisdom

Pinterest title

Readers tell me that my novels are filled with significant mothers. Do I realize this? Do I do…

Pinterest description

Readers tell me that my novels are filled with significant mothers. Do I realize this? Do I do it on purpose? The truth is, I don't. I think of myself as a writer of family stories. I write more often than not from a male point of view, and I usually begin by focusing on siblings, spouses, even fathers, before I think about the mothers. — Julia Glass

About Julia Glass

Julia Glass was a Novelist from United States (1956–present).

Read more about Julia Glass →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "Readers tell me that my novels are filled with significant mothers. Do I realiz…"?
This quote is attributed to Julia Glass, a Novelist from United States.
When did Julia Glass live?
Julia Glass lived from 1956 – present.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Family & Parenting, Life Wisdom. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.