Skip to main content
Making playlists can kill a whole afternoon for me. I like building very specific playlists for new writing projects. In a strange way, choosing certain songs is part of the process of plotting the book out. I pick songs that I think with resonate with characters, their personality quirks, relationship dynamics, action scenes, and so on.
Jonathan Maberry
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"Making playlists can kill a whole afternoon for me. I like building very specific playlists for new writing projects. In a strange way, choosing certain songs is part of the process of plotting the book out. I pick songs that I think with resonate with characters, their personality quirks, relationship dynamics, action scenes, and so on."
— Jonathan Maberry

Pinterest title

Making playlists can kill a whole afternoon for me. I like building very specific playlists fo…

Pinterest description

Making playlists can kill a whole afternoon for me. I like building very specific playlists for new writing projects. In a strange way, choosing certain songs is part of the process of plotting the book out. I pick songs that I think with resonate with characters, their personality quirks, relationship dynamics, action scenes, and so on. — Jonathan Maberry

About Jonathan Maberry

Jonathan Maberry was a Author from United States (1958–present).

Read more about Jonathan Maberry →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "Making playlists can kill a whole afternoon for me. I like building very specif…"?
This quote is attributed to Jonathan Maberry, a Author from United States.
When did Jonathan Maberry live?
Jonathan Maberry lived from 1958 – present.