Skip to main content
Few of us will forget the wail of mingled grief, rage and horror which rose from the camp when the Indians returned to it and recognized their slaughtered warriors, women, and children.
John Gibbon
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"Few of us will forget the wail of mingled grief, rage and horror which rose from the camp when the Indians returned to it and recognized their slaughtered warriors, women, and children."
— John Gibbon #deathmortality

Pinterest title

Few of us will forget the wail of mingled grief, rage and horror which rose from the camp when…

Pinterest description

Few of us will forget the wail of mingled grief, rage and horror which rose from the camp when the Indians returned to it and recognized their slaughtered warriors, women, and children. — John Gibbon

About John Gibbon

John Gibbon was a Soldier from United States (1903–1973).

Read more about John Gibbon →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "Few of us will forget the wail of mingled grief, rage and horror which rose fro…"?
This quote is attributed to John Gibbon, a Soldier from United States.
When did John Gibbon live?
John Gibbon lived from 1903 – 1973.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Death & Mortality. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.