Skip to main content
The United Nations was not set up to be a reformatory. It was assumed that you would be good before you got in and not that being in would make you good.
John Foster Dulles
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"The United Nations was not set up to be a reformatory. It was assumed that you would be good before you got in and not that being in would make you good."
— John Foster Dulles

Pinterest title

The United Nations was not set up to be a reformatory. It was assumed that you would be good b…

Pinterest description

The United Nations was not set up to be a reformatory. It was assumed that you would be good before you got in and not that being in would make you good. — John Foster Dulles

About John Foster Dulles

John Foster Dulles was a Public Servant from United States (1888–1959).

Read more about John Foster Dulles →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "The United Nations was not set up to be a reformatory. It was assumed that you…"?
This quote is attributed to John Foster Dulles, a Public Servant from United States.
When did John Foster Dulles live?
John Foster Dulles lived from 1888 – 1959.