Skip to main content
I grew up with 'Cinderella.' So that was my go-to Disney film, definitely. It was princess-related, and coming from a smaller area in Illinois and wanting to do something greater than myself in Broadway, that was a film that I could really relate to.
Jodi Benson
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"I grew up with 'Cinderella.' So that was my go-to Disney film, definitely. It was princess-related, and coming from a smaller area in Illinois and wanting to do something greater than myself in Broadway, that was a film that I could really relate to."
— Jodi Benson

Pinterest title

I grew up with 'Cinderella.' So that was my go-to Disney film, definitely. It was princess-rel…

Pinterest description

I grew up with 'Cinderella.' So that was my go-to Disney film, definitely. It was princess-related, and coming from a smaller area in Illinois and wanting to do something greater than myself in Broadway, that was a film that I could really relate to. — Jodi Benson

About Jodi Benson

Jodi Benson was a Actress from United States (1961–present).

Read more about Jodi Benson →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "I grew up with 'Cinderella.' So that was my go-to Disney film, definitely. It w…"?
This quote is attributed to Jodi Benson, a Actress from United States.
When did Jodi Benson live?
Jodi Benson lived from 1961 – present.