Skip to main content
The day of the wedding went like these things generally do, full of anxious moments interspersed with black comedy.
Janet Street-Porter
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"The day of the wedding went like these things generally do, full of anxious moments interspersed with black comedy."
— Janet Street-Porter #humorcomedy

Pinterest title

The day of the wedding went like these things generally do, full of anxious moments interspers…

Pinterest description

The day of the wedding went like these things generally do, full of anxious moments interspersed with black comedy. — Janet Street-Porter

About Janet Street-Porter

Janet Street-Porter was a Journalist from United Kingdom (1946–2015).

Read more about Janet Street-Porter →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "The day of the wedding went like these things generally do, full of anxious mom…"?
This quote is attributed to Janet Street-Porter, a Journalist from United Kingdom.
When did Janet Street-Porter live?
Janet Street-Porter lived from 1946 – 2015.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Humor & Comedy. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.