Skip to main content
I always needed money when I was younger. I had different ways of getting it. A lot of the ways I don't like to talk about.
Jake LaMotta
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"I always needed money when I was younger. I had different ways of getting it. A lot of the ways I don't like to talk about."
— Jake LaMotta #moneywealth

Pinterest title

I always needed money when I was younger. I had different ways of getting it. A lot of the way…

Pinterest description

I always needed money when I was younger. I had different ways of getting it. A lot of the ways I don't like to talk about. — Jake LaMotta

About Jake LaMotta

Jake LaMotta was a Athlete from United States (1922–2017).

Read more about Jake LaMotta →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "I always needed money when I was younger. I had different ways of getting it. A…"?
This quote is attributed to Jake LaMotta, a Athlete from United States.
When did Jake LaMotta live?
Jake LaMotta lived from 1922 – 2017.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Money & Wealth. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.