Skip to main content
In the name of justice there cannot be subjection and in the name of peace there cannot be impunity.
Alvaro Uribe
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"In the name of justice there cannot be subjection and in the name of peace there cannot be impunity."
— Alvaro Uribe #warpeace

Pinterest title

In the name of justice there cannot be subjection and in the name of peace there cannot be imp…

Pinterest description

In the name of justice there cannot be subjection and in the name of peace there cannot be impunity. — Alvaro Uribe

About Alvaro Uribe

Alvaro Uribe was a Statesman from Colombia (1952–present).

Read more about Alvaro Uribe →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "In the name of justice there cannot be subjection and in the name of peace ther…"?
This quote is attributed to Alvaro Uribe, a Statesman from Colombia.
When did Alvaro Uribe live?
Alvaro Uribe lived from 1952 – present.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on War & Peace. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.