Skip to main content
I have a real passion for children. I always wanted to teach and only became an athlete because my parents told my brother Parenthesis (sic) and me that we should use any God-given talent we had.
Gail Devers
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"I have a real passion for children. I always wanted to teach and only became an athlete because my parents told my brother Parenthesis (sic) and me that we should use any God-given talent we had."
— Gail Devers #faithspirituality #familyparenting

Pinterest title

I have a real passion for children. I always wanted to teach and only became an athlete becaus…

Pinterest description

I have a real passion for children. I always wanted to teach and only became an athlete because my parents told my brother Parenthesis (sic) and me that we should use any God-given talent we had. — Gail Devers

About Gail Devers

Gail Devers was a Athlete from United States (1966–present).

Read more about Gail Devers →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "I have a real passion for children. I always wanted to teach and only became an…"?
This quote is attributed to Gail Devers, a Athlete from United States.
When did Gail Devers live?
Gail Devers lived from 1966 – present.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Faith & Spirituality, Family & Parenting. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.