Skip to main content
I've been making music for a long time, but I've been waiting to do it right, because I don't want people to think it's just a stepping stone in my career. A lot of actors go that route as a way of building their careers. I don't want it to be seen as that.
Evan Ross
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"I've been making music for a long time, but I've been waiting to do it right, because I don't want people to think it's just a stepping stone in my career. A lot of actors go that route as a way of building their careers. I don't want it to be seen as that."
— Evan Ross #workcareer

Pinterest title

I've been making music for a long time, but I've been waiting to do it right, because I don't…

Pinterest description

I've been making music for a long time, but I've been waiting to do it right, because I don't want people to think it's just a stepping stone in my career. A lot of actors go that route as a way of building their careers. I don't want it to be seen as that. — Evan Ross

About Evan Ross

Evan Ross was a Actor from United States (1988–present).

Read more about Evan Ross →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "I've been making music for a long time, but I've been waiting to do it right, b…"?
This quote is attributed to Evan Ross, a Actor from United States.
When did Evan Ross live?
Evan Ross lived from 1988 – present.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Work & Career. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.