Skip to main content
Like all women, I've had a pretty awful time in many ways, but it's always possible to either make a joke or find someone else.
Emma Tennant
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"Like all women, I've had a pretty awful time in many ways, but it's always possible to either make a joke or find someone else."
— Emma Tennant #humorcomedy

Pinterest title

Like all women, I've had a pretty awful time in many ways, but it's always possible to either…

Pinterest description

Like all women, I've had a pretty awful time in many ways, but it's always possible to either make a joke or find someone else. — Emma Tennant

About Emma Tennant

Emma Tennant was a Novelist from United Kingdom (1937–2017).

Read more about Emma Tennant →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "Like all women, I've had a pretty awful time in many ways, but it's always poss…"?
This quote is attributed to Emma Tennant, a Novelist from United Kingdom.
When did Emma Tennant live?
Emma Tennant lived from 1937 – 2017.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Humor & Comedy. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.