Skip to main content
I've always been impelled to say the truth. When I was 14, in 1954, I already wrote a gay novel, though I'd never read one. I felt that life handed me a great subject, gay life, that had scarcely been examined, and I was impelled to record it in all its strange detail.
Edmund White
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"I've always been impelled to say the truth. When I was 14, in 1954, I already wrote a gay novel, though I'd never read one. I felt that life handed me a great subject, gay life, that had scarcely been examined, and I was impelled to record it in all its strange detail."
— Edmund White #lifewisdom

Pinterest title

I've always been impelled to say the truth. When I was 14, in 1954, I already wrote a gay nove…

Pinterest description

I've always been impelled to say the truth. When I was 14, in 1954, I already wrote a gay novel, though I'd never read one. I felt that life handed me a great subject, gay life, that had scarcely been examined, and I was impelled to record it in all its strange detail. — Edmund White

About Edmund White

Edmund White was a Novelist from United States (1940–present).

Read more about Edmund White →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "I've always been impelled to say the truth. When I was 14, in 1954, I already w…"?
This quote is attributed to Edmund White, a Novelist from United States.
When did Edmund White live?
Edmund White lived from 1940 – present.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Life Wisdom. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.