Skip to main content
I've had a hip replacement, I've beaten cancer, I had my hand operation, and I stopped drinking. Something inside of me just went, 'I'm done.'
Eddie Van Halen
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"I've had a hip replacement, I've beaten cancer, I had my hand operation, and I stopped drinking. Something inside of me just went, 'I'm done.'"
— Eddie Van Halen #healthfitness

Pinterest title

I've had a hip replacement, I've beaten cancer, I had my hand operation, and I stopped drinkin…

Pinterest description

I've had a hip replacement, I've beaten cancer, I had my hand operation, and I stopped drinking. Something inside of me just went, 'I'm done.' — Eddie Van Halen

About Eddie Van Halen

Eddie Van Halen was a Musician from Kingdom of the Netherlands (1955–2020).

Read more about Eddie Van Halen →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "I've had a hip replacement, I've beaten cancer, I had my hand operation, and I…"?
This quote is attributed to Eddie Van Halen, a Musician from Kingdom of the Netherlands.
When did Eddie Van Halen live?
Eddie Van Halen lived from 1955 – 2020.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on Health & Fitness. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.