Skip to main content
The Right likes to think that intellectuals and academics like Allan Bloom and Dinesh D'Souza spurred the explosive growth of movement conservatism in the 1980s and 1990s, when it was actually mostly Rush Limbaugh.
Alex Pareene
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"The Right likes to think that intellectuals and academics like Allan Bloom and Dinesh D'Souza spurred the explosive growth of movement conservatism in the 1980s and 1990s, when it was actually mostly Rush Limbaugh."
— Alex Pareene

Pinterest title

The Right likes to think that intellectuals and academics like Allan Bloom and Dinesh D'Souza…

Pinterest description

The Right likes to think that intellectuals and academics like Allan Bloom and Dinesh D'Souza spurred the explosive growth of movement conservatism in the 1980s and 1990s, when it was actually mostly Rush Limbaugh. — Alex Pareene

About Alex Pareene

Alex Pareene was a Writer from United States (1984–present).

Read more about Alex Pareene →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "The Right likes to think that intellectuals and academics like Allan Bloom and…"?
This quote is attributed to Alex Pareene, a Writer from United States.
When did Alex Pareene live?
Alex Pareene lived from 1984 – present.