Skip to main content
For the average person, 98 percent of those who fought in the Civil War, they did not own slaves. They were simply answering the call, and in this case many, many young men - 17, 18 years old - coming in to defend what they saw as a federal invasion of Virginia, and they fought honorably.
Corey Stewart
Create image
Share

What does this quote mean?

This quote can be used as a reminder to reflect, share encouragement, or express a thoughtful idea. Create a quote image or explore related quotes below.

Best used for

  • Instagram captions
  • Pinterest quote pins
  • Personal reflection
  • Speeches
  • Greeting cards

Caption suggestions

Instagram caption

"For the average person, 98 percent of those who fought in the Civil War, they did not own slaves. They were simply answering the call, and in this case many, many young men - 17, 18 years old - coming in to defend what they saw as a federal invasion of Virginia, and they fought honorably."
— Corey Stewart #warpeace

Pinterest title

For the average person, 98 percent of those who fought in the Civil War, they did not own slav…

Pinterest description

For the average person, 98 percent of those who fought in the Civil War, they did not own slaves. They were simply answering the call, and in this case many, many young men - 17, 18 years old - coming in to defend what they saw as a federal invasion of Virginia, and they fought honorably. — Corey Stewart

About Corey Stewart

Corey Stewart was a Public Servant from American .

Read more about Corey Stewart →

Frequently Asked Questions

Who said "For the average person, 98 percent of those who fought in the Civil War, they d…"?
This quote is attributed to Corey Stewart, a Public Servant from American.
What is this quote about?
This quote touches on War & Peace. Browse more quotes on these themes from the categories page.